legislative appointments of judges are made in what state
[…] However, Milwaukee County Circuit Judge Janet Protasiewicz also said she would not recuse herself from cases involving abortion or legislative redistricting, even . Ballotpedia features 395,577 encyclopedic articles written and curated by our professional staff of editors, writers, and researchers. The Constitution provides, in the second paragraph of Article II, Section 2, that "the President shall have Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate to make Treaties, provided two thirds of the Senators present concur." Thus, treaty making is a power shared between the President and the Senate. The Apex Court's Verdict: The appointment of the CEC and the ECs shall be made by the President on the advice of a Committee consisting of the - Prime Minister, Waterbed.